Free shipping in the USA on all orders over $25!
Featured products

Belly Laughs: The Naked Truth about Pregnancy and Childbirth
See details
Belly Laughs: The Naked Truth about Pregnancy and Childbirth (Paperback. - Dec 12, 2005)

Author: Jenny McCarthy


Condition: Used - Very Good

Paperback. Slight cover wear. Pages appear unmarked.

ISBN-10: 0738210072 - ISBN-13: 9780738210070 - SKU: YC06-4115

The acclaimed national bestseller-a no-holds-barred account of what you can really expect when you're expecting

Oh, the joys of pregnancy! There's the gassiness, constipation, queasiness, and exhaustion, the forgetfulness, crankiness, and the constant worry. Of course, no woman is spared the discomforts and humiliations of pregnancy, but ...

In the New York Times best-selling Belly Laughs, actress and new mother Jenny McCarthy reveals the naked truth about the tremendous joys, the excruciating pains, and the unseemly disfigurement that go along with pregnancy. Never shy, frequently crude, and always laugh-out-loud funny, McCarthy covers it all in the grittiest of girlfriend detail. From morning sickness and hormonal rage, to hemorrhoids, pregnant sex, and the torture and sweet relief that is delivery, Belly Laughs is must-read comic relief for anyone who is pregnant, who has ever been pregnant, is trying to get pregnant, or indeed, has ever been born!


List price: $12.95 | Our price: $6.27 (save 52%)

Quantity
Add to cart
Martha Stewart's Dinner at Home: 52 Quick Meals to Cook for Family and Friends
See details
Martha Stewart's Dinner at Home: 52 Quick Meals to Cook for Family and Friends (Hardcover. - Oct 13, 2009)

Author: Martha Stewart

Condition: New New

Brand new, never used. Dust jacket has slight shelf wear.

ISBN-10: 0307396452 - ISBN-13: 9780307396457 - SKU: BH06-2878

Two hundred recipes perfect for dinner when you have a little time—but not all day—to cook. For meals that are meant for sharing with friends and family but created with busy cooks in mind, Martha Stewart's Dinner at Home is a new classic that cooks of all levels will depend on. Whether you're making a Sunday supper or hosting a casual ...

List price: $35.00 | Our price: $9.59 (save 73%)

Quantity
Add to cart
How I Became a Pirate
See details
How I Became a Pirate (Hardcover. - Sep 1, 2003)

Author: Melinda Long


Condition: Used - Very Good

Hardcover. Missing dust jacket. Slight cover wear. Pages appear unmarked.

ISBN-10: 0152018484 - ISBN-13: 9780152018481 - SKU: GD05-3602

When Braid Beard's pirate crew invites Jeremy Jacob to join their voyage, he jumps right on board. Buried treasure, sea chanteys, pirate talk--who wouldn't go along? Soon Jeremy Jacob knows all about being a pirate. He throws his food across the table and his manners to the wind. He hollers like thunder and laughs off bedtime. It's the heave-ho, ...

List price: $16.00 | Our price: $8.10 (save 49%)

Quantity
Add to cart
Ripley's Believe It or Not! Seeing Is Believing!
See details
Ripley's Believe It or Not! Seeing Is Believing! (Hardcover - Aug 4, 2009)

Author: n/a

Condition: New New

Brand new, never used. Slight shelf wear.

ISBN-10: 1893951456 - ISBN-13: 9781893951457 - SKU: BI02-2123

This all new 6th title in the best selling Ripley's Believe It or Not! annual series, is a compendium of incredible bizarre facts, stories, interviews and features all presented in a stunning bright new design.

This year's book also features icons that guide readers to astounding video clips on our new fully-integrated website, where they can see some ...

Be amazed at the dentist with no arms, the snake that swallowed a wallaby, an underwater sculptor and a four-eared cat! For the legions of dedicated Ripley's fans, and anyone else on the planet who loves unbelievable facts and jaw-dropping images, the latest annual in this successful series is a feast of delights.


List price: $28.95 | Our price: $13.79 (save 52%)

Quantity
Add to cart
Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior
See details
Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior (Paperback - Jan 2, 2006)

Author: Temple Grandin, Catherine Johnson

Condition: Used - Like New Used - Like New

Cover, binding, and pages are in great condition.

ISBN-10: 0156031442 - ISBN-13: 9780156031448 - SKU: PI06-2273

I don't know if people will ever be able to talk to animals the way Doctor Doolittle could, or whether animals will be able to talk back. Maybe science will have something to say about that. But I do know people can learn to "talk" to animals, and to hear what animals have to say, better than they do now. --From Animals in Translation

Why ...

List price: $15.00 | Our price: $8.00 (save 47%)

Quantity
Add to cart
Michael Jackson, the King of Pop: The Big Picture--The Music! The Man! The Legend! The Interviews: An Anthology
See details
Michael Jackson, the King of Pop: The Big Picture--The Music! The Man! The Legend! The Interviews: An Anthology (Paperback - Apr 1, 2005)

Author: Jel D. Lewis Jones

Condition: Used - Like New Used - Like New

Cover, binding, and pages are excellent. Pages appear unmarked. Slight shelf wear.

ISBN-10: 097497790X - ISBN-13: 9780974977904 - SKU: GF06-3089

Brings you right into Michael's heart and into his home, where you'll visit Neverland and learn about the secrets of his childhood. This INTERNATIONALLY BEST SELLING BOOK chronicles Michael Jackson's interviews with major talk show hosts and leading magazines, such as: Oprah Winfrey, Dianne Sawyer and Barbara Walters, USA Today, Vibe Magazine; and ...

List price: $29.95 | Our price: $28.75 (save 4%)
This item qualifies for Free Shipping

Quantity
Add to cart
The Paris Vendetta: A Novel
See details
The Paris Vendetta: A Novel (Hardcover - Dec 1, 2009)

Author: Steve Berry


Condition: Used - Very Good

Dust jacket has slight shelf wear. Slight wear to the cover and pages. Pages appear unmarked.

ISBN-10: 0345505476 - ISBN-13: 9780345505477 - SKU: OH02-2959

When Napoleon Bonaparte died in exile in 1821, he took to the grave a powerful secret. As general and emperor, he had stolen immeasurable riches from palaces, national treasuries, and even the Knights of Malta and the Vatican. In his final days, his British captors hoped to learn where the loot lay hidden. But he told them nothing, and in his will he made no ...

List price: $26.00 | Our price: $7.49 (save 71%)

Quantity
Add to cart
Never After
See details
Never After (Paperback - Oct 27, 2009)

Author: Laurell K. Hamilton, Yasmine Galenorn, Marjorie M. Liu, Sharon Shinn

Condition: New New

Paperback. Slight shelf wear. Brand new, never used.

ISBN-10: 0515147281 - ISBN-13: 9780515147285 - SKU: GH05-3598

The bonds of love...

The bonds of matrimony...

The bonds between husband and wife...

Let's face it—some bonds are made to be broken.

Here, for the first time ever, are four stories from today's most provocative authors that take the classic idea of the "faerie tale wedding" and give it a swift ...

List price: $9.99 | Our price: $5.22 (save 48%)

Quantity
Add to cart
The Purpose Driven Life
See details
The Purpose Driven Life (Hardcover - Oct 1, 2002)

Author: Rick Warren


Condition: Used - Very Good

Hardcover. Dust jacket has slight shelf wear. Slight wear to the cover and pages. Pages appear unmarked.

ISBN-10: 0310205719 - ISBN-13: 9780310205715 - SKU: BF01-1377

The #1 international bestseller! This 40-day spiritual journey will help you understand why you are alive and God’s amazing plan for you both now and for eternity. Winner of the Gold Medallion Book Award and Christian Book of the Year Award.:)

List price: $21.99 | Our price: $13.60 (save 38%)

Quantity
Add to cart
Angela's Ashes: A Memoir
See details
Angela's Ashes: A Memoir (Paperback - May 25, 1999)

Author: Frank McCourt


Condition: Used - Very Good

Paperback. Creased spine. Slight cover wear. Pages appear unmarked.

ISBN-10: 068484267X - ISBN-13: 9780684842677 - SKU: RF06-3650

"When I look back on my childhood I wonder how I managed to survive at all. It was, of course, a miserable childhood: the happy childhood is hardly worth your while. Worse than the ordinary miserable childhood is the miserable Irish childhood, and worse yet is the miserable Irish Catholic childhood."

So begins the luminous memoir of Frank ...

Perhaps it is story that accounts for Frank's survival. Wearing rags for diapers, begging a pig's head for Christmas dinner and gathering coal from the roadside to light a fire, Frank endures poverty, near-starvation and the casual cruelty of relatives and neighbors -- yet lives to tell his tale with eloquence, exuberance and remarkable forgiveness.

Angela's Ashes, imbued on every page with Frank McCourt's astounding humor and compassion, is a glorious book that bears all the marks of a classic.:)


List price: $16.00 | Our price: $8.10 (save 49%)

Quantity
Add to cart