| Result pages: | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | ![]() |
| See details |
Belly Laughs: The Naked Truth about Pregnancy and Childbirth (Paperback. - Dec 12, 2005)
Author: Jenny McCarthy Condition: Used - Very Good Paperback. Slight cover wear. Pages appear unmarked. ISBN-10: 0738210072 - ISBN-13: 9780738210070 - SKU: YC06-4115 most are too polite to complain or too embarrassed to talk about them. Not Jenny McCarthy! In the New York Times best-selling Belly Laughs, actress and new mother Jenny McCarthy reveals the naked truth about the tremendous joys, the excruciating pains, and the unseemly disfigurement that go along with pregnancy. Never shy, frequently crude, and always laugh-out-loud funny, McCarthy covers it all in the grittiest of girlfriend detail. From morning sickness and hormonal rage, to hemorrhoids, pregnant sex, and the torture and sweet relief that is delivery, Belly Laughs is must-read comic relief for anyone who is pregnant, who has ever been pregnant, is trying to get pregnant, or indeed, has ever been born! List price: |
| See details |
Martha Stewart's Dinner at Home: 52 Quick Meals to Cook for Family and Friends (Hardcover. - Oct 13, 2009)
Author: Martha Stewart Condition: New Brand new, never used. Dust jacket has slight shelf wear. ISBN-10: 0307396452 - ISBN-13: 9780307396457 - SKU: BH06-2878 get-together, Martha Stewart has put together 52 diverse menus that make the most of each season's flavors—and the various ways we like to cook as the weather changes. The menus—featuring starters, main courses, side dishes, and desserts—are cleverly designed with a simple preparation schedule that enables you to plan and cook dinner so that it is on the table in about an hour. Using easy-to-find ingredients from the grocery store or farmers' market (and Martha's helpful tips and shortcut techniques), each meal is fresh and inspiring without demanding too much effort. Examples include: • Watercress-Cauliflower Soup, Roasted Pork with Sage and Garlic, Braised Fennel and White Beans, Pears with Candied Walnuts and Gorgonzola • Asparagus-Parmesan Tart, Shrimp in Saffron Broth, Couscous with Golden Raisins, Apricot-Almond Ice Cream Sandwiches • Roast Chicken Breasts in Creamy Tarragon Sauce, Warm Lentils with Spinach, Caramelized Endive, Poached Pears with Chocolate Sauce • Avocado and Lemon on Toasted Rustic Bread, Seared Tuna in Tomato-Basil Sauce, Green Beans with Lemon Butter, Peaches in Honey Syrup Martha has put so much thought into Martha Stewart's Dinner at Home that cooking for family and friends will be something you look forward to doing again and again. List price: |
| See details |
How I Became a Pirate (Hardcover. - Sep 1, 2003)
Author: Melinda Long Condition: Used - Very Good Hardcover. Missing dust jacket. Slight cover wear. Pages appear unmarked. ISBN-10: 0152018484 - ISBN-13: 9780152018481 - SKU: GD05-3602 blow-the-man-down, very best time of his life. Until he finds out what pirates don't do--no reading bedtime stories, no tucking kids in. . . . Maybe being a pirate isn't so great after all. Caldecott Honor-winning illustrator David Shannon teams up with witty storyteller Melinda Long for a hilarious look at the finer points of pirate life. :) List price: |
| See details |
Ripley's Believe It or Not! Seeing Is Believing! (Hardcover - Aug 4, 2009)
Author: n/a Condition: New Brand new, never used. Slight shelf wear. ISBN-10: 1893951456 - ISBN-13: 9781893951457 - SKU: BI02-2123 of our subjects in action. Also, a dramatic eight-page gatefold section presents some extraordinary performers of the past, and additional black and white Ripley archive photographs feature throughout the book. Be amazed at the dentist with no arms, the snake that swallowed a wallaby, an underwater sculptor and a four-eared cat! For the legions of dedicated Ripley's fans, and anyone else on the planet who loves unbelievable facts and jaw-dropping images, the latest annual in this successful series is a feast of delights. List price: |
| See details |
Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior (Paperback - Jan 2, 2006)
Author: Temple Grandin, Catherine Johnson Condition: Used - Like New Cover, binding, and pages are in great condition. ISBN-10: 0156031442 - ISBN-13: 9780156031448 - SKU: PI06-2273 would a cow lick a tractor? Why are collies getting dumber? Why do dolphins sometimes kill for fun? How can a parrot learn to spell? How did wolves teach man to evolve? Temple Grandin draws upon a long, distinguished career as an animal scientist and her own experiences with autism to deliver an extraordinary message about how animals act, think, and feel. She has a perspective like that of no other expert in the field, which allows her to offer unparalleled observations and groundbreaking ideas. People with autism can often think the way animals think, putting them in the perfect position to translate "animal talk." Grandin is a faithful guide into their world, exploring animal pain, fear, aggression, love, friendship, communication, learning, and, yes, even animal genius. The sweep of Animals in Translation is immense and will forever change the way we think about animals. *includes a Behavior and Training Troubleshooting Guide Among its provocative ideas, the book:
List price: |
| See details |
Michael Jackson, the King of Pop: The Big Picture--The Music! The Man! The Legend! The Interviews: An Anthology (Paperback - Apr 1, 2005)
Author: Jel D. Lewis Jones Condition: Used - Like New Cover, binding, and pages are excellent. Pages appear unmarked. Slight shelf wear. ISBN-10: 097497790X - ISBN-13: 9780974977904 - SKU: GF06-3089 lists his songs, lyrics and films. Michael Jackson: King of Pop also features a 16-page color insert. TELLS IT ALL! This tell-all book includes chapters, such as: "Michael and His First Wife Lisa Marie", "Michael and His Second Wife Deborah Rowe", Michael in the Face of Negative Press", "Song Lyrics, Awards, Achievements and Films". As a huge Michael Jackson fan, author, Jel Lewis (Jones) wanted to do something special and give something back to the King of Pop. Her gift to him is this positive book about his life and his music career. According to Ms. Lewis (Jones), "I have admired and adored Michael Jackson from the first time I heard his name and listened to his music. I have never been more fascinated by an entertainer before or since. I have always wanted to meet him and get the opportunity to shake his hand for bringing so much love into the hearts of so many." List price: This item qualifies for Free Shipping |
| See details |
The Paris Vendetta: A Novel (Hardcover - Dec 1, 2009)
Author: Steve Berry Condition: Used - Very Good Dust jacket has slight shelf wear. Slight wear to the cover and pages. Pages appear unmarked. ISBN-10: 0345505476 - ISBN-13: 9780345505477 - SKU: OH02-2959 mention of the treasure. Or did he? Former Justice Department operative Cotton Malone isn't looking for trouble when it comes knocking at his Copenhagen bookshop. Actually, it breaks and enters in the form of an American Secret Service agent with a pair of assassins on his heels. Malone has his doubts about the anxious young man, but narrowly surviving a ferocious firefight convinces him to follow his unexpected new ally. Their first stop is the secluded estate of Malone's good friend, Henrik Thorvaldsen. The wily Danish tycoon has uncovered the insidious plans of the Paris Club, a cabal of multimillionaires bent on manipulating the global economy. Only by matching wits with a terrorist-for-hire, foiling a catastrophic attack, and plunging into a desperate hunt for Napoleon's legendary lost treasure can Malone hope to avert international financial anarchy. But Thorvaldsen's real objective is much more personal: to avenge the murder of his son by the larcenous aristocrat at the heart of the conspiracy. Thorvaldsen's vendetta places Malone in an impossible quandary—one that forces him to choose between friend and country, past and present. Starting in Denmark, moving to England, and ending up in the storied streets and cathedrals of Paris, Malone plays a breathless game of duplicity and death, all to claim a prize of untold value. But at what cost? List price: |
| See details |
Never After (Paperback - Oct 27, 2009)
Author: Laurell K. Hamilton, Yasmine Galenorn, Marjorie M. Liu, Sharon Shinn Condition: New Paperback. Slight shelf wear. Brand new, never used. ISBN-10: 0515147281 - ISBN-13: 9780515147285 - SKU: GH05-3598 kick in the bustle. List price: |
| See details |
The Purpose Driven Life (Hardcover - Oct 1, 2002)
Author: Rick Warren Condition: Used - Very Good Hardcover. Dust jacket has slight shelf wear. Slight wear to the cover and pages. Pages appear unmarked. ISBN-10: 0310205719 - ISBN-13: 9780310205715 - SKU: BF01-1377 List price: |
| See details |
Angela's Ashes: A Memoir (Paperback - May 25, 1999)
Author: Frank McCourt Condition: Used - Very Good Paperback. Creased spine. Slight cover wear. Pages appear unmarked. ISBN-10: 068484267X - ISBN-13: 9780684842677 - SKU: RF06-3650 McCourt, born in Depression-era Brooklyn to recent Irish immigrants and raised in the slums of Limerick, Ireland. Frank's mother, Angela, has no money to feed the children since Frank's father, Malachy, rarely works, and when he does he drinks his wages. Yet Malachy -- exasperating, irresponsible and beguiling -- does nurture in Frank an appetite for the one thing he can provide: a story. Frank lives for his father's tales of Cuchulain, who saved Ireland, and of the Angel on the Seventh Step, who brings his mother babies. Perhaps it is story that accounts for Frank's survival. Wearing rags for diapers, begging a pig's head for Christmas dinner and gathering coal from the roadside to light a fire, Frank endures poverty, near-starvation and the casual cruelty of relatives and neighbors -- yet lives to tell his tale with eloquence, exuberance and remarkable forgiveness. Angela's Ashes, imbued on every page with Frank McCourt's astounding humor and compassion, is a glorious book that bears all the marks of a classic.:) List price: |
| Result pages: | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | ![]() |